WSS ROKIT 2021 UK Championship Qualifiers 2 – Phase 1 results

The second batch of qualifiers for the 2021 Seniors UK Championship is underway in Reading. The first Q-School event of the week as well as the first Super Senior event concluded yesterday.

Congratulations to Rod Lawler and Wayne Cooper the Event 1 finalists.

They will play in Hull next month.

You will find everything you need to know about this event – draw, matches results and scores – by following this link.

Congratulations also to Darren Morgan who won the Super Seniors Event 1

Dareen Morgan - 2021 UK Champs Qualifiers - 2 - Super Seniors 1 Winner

Everything about that event can be found here.

The second phase of these qualifiers starts today.

You can follow the scores and find the results here for the qualifying event 2 and here for the Super Seniors 2

Good luck to all involved!

The coming UK Championship Q-School Events Draws and Schedule

The following information was shared by Jason Francis on Facebook.

Those events take place next week

The Draw for the Rokitofficial Uk Seniors event 1 is as follows…

Patrick Wallace V Chris Taylor
Garry Coulson V Adrian Morrissey
Lee Martin V David Brock
Johnathan Bagley V Gary Widdecombe
Jamie Brown V Richard Wykes
Neil Craycraft V Richard Jones
Patsy Fagan V James Burrett
Rod Lawler V Alfie Burden

Stuart Watson V Mukesh Parmar
Adam Denham V Seamus Smith
Dean Sycamore V Tony Corrigan or Colin Bark
Lee Richardson V Minesh Doshi
Wayne Townsend V Andy Battams
Steve Crowley V Gareth Edwards
Darren Morgan V John Parr
Mark Ganderton V Dean Reynolds or John Snape

Aaron Canavan V Igor Figueiredo
Kevin Palmer V Sean Vaz or Chris Cookson
Gary Filtness V Peter O’Malley
Lee Walker V Shaf Hussain
Peter Lines V John Welsh or Les Dodd
Mark Ball V Jonathan Sumner
Rory McLeod V Stuart Reardon
Andrew Greaves V Darren Bradstock

Tony Knowles V Darryl James
Gerard Greene V Darren Mills
Matt Ford V MarkBell
Steve Bird V Lee Cromie
Richard Emery V James Butterworth or James McGouran
John Hunter V David McDonnell
Simon Chandler V Mike Lucas or John Palmer
Wayne Cooper V Danny Crawford

The Draw for the Rokitofficial Uk Seniors event 2 is as follows…

Patrick Wallace V Keith Thomas
Kevin Palmer V Nigel Philips
Johnathan Bagley V Simon Chandler
Richard Emery V Sean Vaz
Jamie Brown V Alfie Burden
Karl Townsend V Danny Crawford
Patsy Fagan V David McDonnell
Steve Bird V Peter O’Malley

Stuart Watson V Dennis Tristram
Andrew Greaves V Garry Coulson or Minesh Doshi
Gary Filtness V David Brock
Rhydian Richards V Ian Whiting
Wayne Townsend V Igor Figueiredo
Dharminder Lilly V Dean Reynolds
Darren Morgan V Luke Simmonds
Gerard Greene V Chris Taylor or Andy Battams

Aaron Canavan V Gary Widdecombe
Mark Ganderton V Colin Bark
John Hunter V Stuart Reardon
Leo Fernandez V Les Dodd
Peter Lines V John Palmer
Lee Richardson V Adrian Morrissey
Rory McLeod V Chris Cookson
Rod Lawler V Tam Mustafa or James Burrett

Tony Knowles V Richard Wykes
Neil Craycraft V Tony Chappel
Matt Ford V Lee Cromie or Tony Corrigan
Steve Crowley V Shaf Hussain
Lee Walker V Andy Milliard
Lee Martin V John Welsh
Adam Denham V Gareth Edwards
Wayne Cooper V Ray Grall

The Super Seniors over 55 drew out two events to support the main qualifiers.

Event 1
Gary Filtness V Darren Morgan
Richard Wykes V Karl Townsend
Ray Grall V Les Dodd
Andy Milliard V Mike Lucas
Chris Cookson V Stuart Almond
Richard Emery V John Hunter
Dennis Tristram V John Welsh
Mukesh Parmar V David Brock

Event 2
Gary Filtness V Andrew Darken
Richard Wykes V Keith Thomas
Richard Emery V Les Dodd
Ray Grall V Karl Townsend
Andy Milliard V John Hunter
Patsy Fagan V John Welsh
Dennis Tristram V David Brock
Ashley Beal V Darren Morgan

In addition here is the schedule:

EVENT 1 AND Super Seniors 1 FORMAT.
TIME Tuesday 20th
9am Match Pre-Lims
PL1 Tony Corrigan V Colin Bark
PL2 Dean Reynolds V John Snape
PL3 John Welsh V Les Dodd
PL4 James Butterworth V James McGouran
PL5 Mike Lucas V John Palmer
10am
9 Stuart Watson V Mukesh Parmar
10 Adam Denham V Seamus Smith
12 Lee Richardson V Minesh Doshi
NB 11.30am
13 Wayne Townsend V Andy Battams
14 Steve Crowley V Gareth Edwards
15 Darren Morgan V John Parr
30 John Hunter V David McDonnell
32 Wayne Cooper V Danny Crawford
NB 1pm
11 Dean Sycamore V Winner of PL1
16 Mark Ganderton V Winner of PL2
21 Peter Lines V Winner of PL 3
29 Richard Emery V Winner of PL4
31 Simon Chandler V Winne of PL5
NB 2.30PM
22 Mark Ball V Jonathan Sumner
23 Rory McLeod V Stuart Reardon
24 Andrew Greaves V Darren Bradstock
NB 4PM Match
37 Winner Match 9 v Winner Match 10
38 Winner Match 11 Winner Match 12
39 Winner Match 13 Winner Match 14
40 Winner Match 15 Winner Match 16
NB 5.30PM
43 Winner Match 21 Winner Match 22
44 Winner Match 23 Winner Match 24
47 Winner Match 29 Winner Match 30
48 Winner Match 31 Winner Match 32
NB 7.30
51 Winner Match 37 Winner Match 38
52 Winner Match 39 Winner Match 40
54 Winner Match 43 Winner Match 44
56 Winner Match 47 Winner Match 48

DAY 2
TIME Wednesday 21st
9am Match Pre-Lims
PL6 Sean Vaz v Chris Cookson
10am
17 Aaron Canavan V Igor Figueiredo
19 Gary Filtness V Peter O’Malley
20 Lee Walker V Shaf Hussain
5 Jamie Brown V Richard Wykes
6 Neil Craycraft V Richard Jones
NB 11am
25 Tony Knowles V Darryl James
26 Gerard Greene V Darren Mills
NB1pm
27 Matt Ford V MarkBell
28 Steve Bird V Lee Cromie
1 Patrick Wallace V Chris Taylor
2 Garry Coulson V Adrian Morrissey
18 Kevin Palmer V Winner of PL6
NB 2.30PM
3 Lee Martin V David Brock
4 Johnathan Bagley V Gary Widdecombe
7 Patsy Fagan V James Burrett
8 Rod Lawler V Alfie Burden
NB 4.30
35 Winner Match 5 V Winner Match 6
41 Winner Match 17 V Winner Match 18
42 Winner Match 19 V Winner Match 20
45 Winner Match 25 V Winner Match 26
46 Winner Match 27 V Winner Match 28
NB 6PM
33 Winner Match 1 V Winner Match 2
34 Winner Match 3 V Winner Match 4
36 Winner Match 7 V Winner Match 8
NB 8PM
53 Winner Match 41 V Winner Match 42
55 Winner Match 45 V Winner Match 46
49 Winner Match 33 V Winner Match 34
50 Winner Match 35 V Winner Match 36

DAY 3
Time Thursday 22nd
Match
9am SS1 Gary Filtness V Darren Morgan
SS2 Richard Wykes V Karl Townsend
SS3 Ray Grall V Les Dodd
SS4 Andy Milliard V Mike Lucas
SS5 Chris Cookson V Stuart Almond
SS6 Richard Emery V John Hunter
SS7 Dennis Tristram V John Welsh
SS8 Mukesh Parmar V David Brock
11AM
57 Winner Match 49 V Winner Match 50
58 Winner Match 51 V Winner Match 52
59 Winner Match 53 V Winner Match 54
60 Winner Match 55 V Winner Match 56
NB 1.30
SS9 Winner Match SS1 V Winner Match SS2
SS10 Winner Match SS3 V Winner Match SS4
SS11 Winner Match SS5 V Winner Match SS6
SS12 Winner Match SS7 V Winner Match SS8
NB 3PM
SS13 Winner Match SS9 V Winner Match SS10
SS14 Winner Match ss11 V Winner Match ss12
NB 4PM
61 Winner Match 57 V Winner Match 58
62 Winner Match 59 V Winner Match 60
NB 5PM
SS15 Winner Match SS13 V Winner Match SS14

EVENT 2 AND SUPER SENIORS 2
TIME Friday 23rd
9am Match Pre-Lims
PL1 Garry Coulson v Minesh Doshi
PL2 Chris Taylor v Andy Battams
10am
1 Patrick Wallace V Keith Thomas
2 Kevin Palmer V Nigel Philips
3 Johnathan Bagley V Simon Chandler
4 Richard Emery V Sean Vaz
5 Jamie Brown V Alfie Burden
6 Karl Townsend V Danny Crawford
NB 11.30am
7 Patsy Fagan V David McDonnell
8 Steve Bird V Peter O’Malley
NB1.30pm
9 Stuart Watson V Dennis Tristram
10 Andrew Greaves V Winner oF PL1
11 Gary Filtness V David Brock
12 Rhydian Richards V Ian Whiting
13 Wayne Townsend V Igor Figueiredo
14 Dharminder Lilly V Dean Reynolds
15 Darren Morgan V Luke Simmonds
16 Gerard Greene V Winner of PL2
NB 3.30pm
33 Winner Match 1 V Winner Match 2
34 Winner Match 3 V Winner Match 4
35 Winner Match 5 V Winner Match 5
36 Winner Match 7 V Winner Match 8
NB 5PM Match
37 Winner Match 9 V Winner Match 10
38 Winner Match 11 V Winner Match 12
39 Winner Match 13 V Winner Match 14
40 Winner Match 15 V Winner Match 16
NB 7.00PM
49 Winner Match 33 V Winner Match 34
50 Winner Match 35 V Winner Match 36
51 Winner Match 37 V Winner Match 38
52 Winner Match 39 V Winner Match 40

DAY 2
TIME Saturday 24th
9am Match Pre-Lims
PL3 Tam Mustafa v James Burrett
PL4 Lee Cromie V Tony Corrigan
10am
17 Aaron Canavan V Gary Widdecombe
18 Mark Ganderton V Colin Bark
19 John Hunter V Stuart Reardon
20 Leo Fernandez V Les Dodd
21 Peter Lines V John Palmer
22 Lee Richardson V Adrian Morrissey
NB 12 noon
23 Rory McLeod V Chris Cookson
24 Rod Lawler V Winner of PL3
NB1pm
25 Tony Knowles V Richard Wykes
26 Neil Craycraft V Tony Chappel
27 Matt Ford V Winner of PL4
28 Steve Crowley V Shaf Hussain
29 Lee Walker V Andy Milliard
30 Lee Martin V John Welsh
NB 2.30PM
31 Adam Denham V Gareth Edwards
32 Wayne Cooper V Ray Grall
NB 4.30
41 Winner of Match 17 Winner of Match 18
42 Winner of Match 19 Winner of Match 20
43 Winner of Match 21 Winner of Match 22
44 Winner of Match 23 Winner of Match 24
NB 6PM
45 Winner of Match 25 Winner of Match 26
46 Winner of Match 27 Winner of Match 28
47 Winner of Match 29 Winner of Match 30
48 Winner of Match 31 Winner of Match 32
NB 8PM
53 Winner of Match 41 Winner of Match 42
54 Winner of Match 43 Winner of Match 44
55 Winner of Match 45 Winner of Match 46
56 Winner of Match 47 Winner of Match 48

DAY 3
Time Sunday 25th
Match
9am SS1 Gary Filtness V Andrew Darken
SS2 Richard Wykes V Keith Thomas
SS3 Richard Emery V Les Dodd
SS4 Ray Grall V Karl Townsend
SS5 Andy Milliard V John Hunter
SS6 Patsy Fagan V John Welsh
SS7 Dennis Tristram V David Brock
SS8 Ashley Beal V Darren Morgan
11AM
57 Winner Match 49 V Winner Match 50
58 Winner Match 51 V Winner Match 52
59 Winner Match 53 V Winner Match 54
60 Winner Match 55 V Winner Match 56
NB 1.30
SS9 Winner Match SS1 V Winner Match SS2
SS10 Winner Match SS3 V Winner Match SS4
SS11 Winner Match SS5 V Winner Match SS6
SS12 Winner Match SS7 V Winner Match SS8
NB 3PM
SS13 Winner Match SS9 V Winner Match SS10
SS14 Winner Match SS11 V Winner Match SS12
NB 4PM
61 Winner Match 57 V Winner Match 58
62 Winner Match 59 V Winner Match 60
NB 5PM
SS15 Winner Match SS13 V Winner Match SS14