Current Event: Seniors UK Championship 2018 – Qualifiers 1 – Hong Kong

HongKongQualPoster

 

The first qualifying event for the UK Championship takes place this week-en in the i20 Club in Hong Kong.

This is a very nice club in a very nice city and the players were made to feel very welcome. Here are a few images:

Although one of them at least was made to work… it’s only fitting that “the shirt” is ironing for once instead of being ironed.

UKQual1HongKong-ShirtIroning

There are a number of Thai players involved in the draw, and Noppon Saengkham came to support them, and the event, which is great!

UKQual1HongKong-NopponVisit

This is what the players will do battle for (as well of course as for a place in Hull)

UKQual1HongKong-Trophies

I’m not too sure to understand the “second runner-up” concept but those trophies look beautiful!

Whilst the Chairman Jason Francis was offered this:

UKQual1HongKong-Bottle

Not sure if this is a thermos bottle (for the long nights) or a sport bottle (Jason you should get fitter maybe? ) but it’s a nice touch.

Now here is the draw, as published by Jason Francis on FB:

Left side

Lee Richardson (UK) (1) v Patrick Ooi (Malaysia)

Cheung Chin Pang (Cn) v Roger Leighton (uk) to play Tony Ng (HK)

Andy Ng (HK) v Sompol Saetang (Thai) to play Calvin Wong Sai Wah (HK)

Borriak Jongchotchatchawal (Thai) v Lui Po Chun (HK) to play Au Sin Wai (HK)

Zhi Yong Huang (Cn) v Richard Peric (Aus)

David Roe (uk) v Andy Lam (HK) to play Stuart Hinton (Aus)

David Hunter (Aus) v Leung Ka Fai (HK) to play Chiu Kai Fat (HK)

Jian Zhan (Cn) v Suchakree Poomjang (Thai)

Right side

Guo Huo (Cn) v Cheng Kwok Yan Coco (HK)

Jonathan Wong (HK) v Ng Ping Wai Ransome to play Li Chung Ping (HK)

Wong Chin Man v Puttiphat Sutprasoet (Thai) to play Yau Wong On (HK)

Winston Leung (HK) v Chui Chun Fai Frankie (HK) to play He Bao Ying (Cn)

Kai Zhang (Cn) v Tsung Wai Tat (HK)

Ng Cheuk Fai (HK) v Marvin Tai (HK) to play Terrance Leung (HK)

Chow Chan Hung (HK) v Greg Jenkins (aus) to play Ng Yam Shui (HK)

Hans Blankaert (Bel) v Glen Wilkinson (aus)

Starting Format for Saturday 

11am (4 am UK time)

Cheung Chin Pang (cn) v Roger Leighton (uk)

Andy Ng (HK) v Sompol Saetang (Thai)

Borriak Jongchotchatchawal (Thai) v Lui Po Chun (HK)

David Roe (uk) v Andy Lam (HK)

David hunter (aus) v Leung ka fai (HK)

Jonathan Wong (HK) v Ng Ping Wai Ransome (HK)

Wong Chin Man v Puttiphat Putprasoet (Thai)

Winston Leung (HK) v Chui Chun Fai Frankie (HK)

Ng Cheuk Fai (HK) v Marvin Tai (HK)

Chow Chan Hung (HK) v Greg Jenkins (aus)

1.30pm

Lee Richardson (uk) v Patrick Ooi (Malaysia)

Zhi Yong huang (cn) v Richard peric (Aus)

Jian Zhan (cn) v Suchakree Poomjang

Guo Huo (cn) v Cheng Kwok Yan Coco (HK)

Kai Zhang (cn) v Tsung Wai Tat (HK)

Hans Blankaert (bel) v Glen Wilkinson (aus)

 

Two referees selected to officiate at the Seniors UK Championship 2018

This was published by WPBSA on their Facebook page yesterday:

SENIORS NEWS | Two referees have been selected by World Seniors Snooker to officiate at the UK Seniors Snooker Championship in Hull next month as part of an ongoing commitment to support the EASB.

Coventry’s Ian Wagstaff and Carl Whitby from Sheffield are both EASB stalwarts and have been chosen to support main officials Michaela Tabb and Patricia Murphy during the event. The pair will be given matches at the brand new Bonus Arena, Hull and with 11 matches spread across twodays its sure to be a busy time for everyone involved.

The UK Seniors Snooker Championship runs from 23-25 October and features all-time greats including Stephen Hendry, Ken Doherty and Jimmy White.

ūüéü Tickets for the event can be secured at www.ticketmaster.co.uk

Referee gloves ballds

Congratulations to Ian and Carl.

Draw and Format for the Seniors UK Championship Qualifiers 2 in Clacton

Although the next event is the UK Championship Qualifiers 1 in Hong Kong, the draw and format are already available for the next one, in Clacton to be played on the last week-end of September.

Here they are:

ukqual2clactonformat.jpg

And don’t forget … here is what awaits those who qualify!

UKChamps2018provDraw

PS: I know that the draw is hard to read, but you can click on each image and enlarge it …

Change in the allocation of the prize fund for 3 World Champ qualifiers

Jason Francis announced this yesterday on the World Seniors Tour Forum on Facebook yesterday:

We are today announcing a change in the allocation of the prize fund for 3 World Champ qualifiers in Newbury, Jersey and Coulsdon The Prize fund will now reward any players reaching the Quarter finals, the invitation to the World Seniors Championship remains on offer to the winner of the event. The Prize money for these three events will be…

£1250 winner
£500 runner up
£200 semis x 2
£75 quarters x 4

These changes were discussed by tour players on their forum and received unanimous support from those who commented. We will continue to work with our players to improve the tour for all those concerned.

This is indeed good news and further incentive for players to enter and try on the World Seniors Tour.

It’s also great to see that the forum is effectively a place where the players can express their concerns and wishes AND are actually listened to.

A few reminders …

Today Jason Francis posted this on twitter

CUT OFF FOR CLACTON MIDNIGHT SUNDAY 16TH SEPT

CUT OFF FOR LIVERPOOL TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER AT MIDNIGHT

WORLD CHAMPS Q1 NEWBURY HAS 10 PLACES LEFT, IT WILL CLOSE WHEN THEY ARE TAKEN.

Enter now by clicking here

The ranking list has been updated too

This is the top 16

SeniorsRankingsTop16-10Sept2018

follow this link for the full list

He also published the current centuries list (after 3 events)

  1. Rodney Goggins 135
  2. Aaron Canavan 131
  3. Patrick Wallace 124
  4. Rodney Goggins 121
  5. Mark White 120
  6. Rhydian Richards 120
  7. Ludovic Arnaert 109
  8. Jonathan Bagley 106
  9. Lieven Vanthournout 104
  10. Steven Waldron 104
  11. Michael Judge 104

Remember there is a £5000 prize for the season highest break offered by Victor Wood Kia 

Victor Wood Kia

Michael Judge wins European Masters 2018/19 Qualifying event 3

Where? Barratts, 42 Kingsthorpe Rd, Northampton NN2 6EZ

When? 7-9 September 2018

Entries are closed.

The event has 74 runners which is the largest turnout so far this season and a fantastic chance to get ranking points.  One person will join Sean Lanigan and Patrick Wallace at the European Open.

The line-up features players from England, Ireland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Malta, Jersey, Iceland and Cyprus.

Tony Drago had entered the event but withdrew because of an ankle injury.

There will be four Easb referees on duty, two will be used on the stream tables and two will roving referees.

Here is the draw:

drawnorthamptoneuroqual-1.jpgDrawNorthamptonEuroQual-2

And here is the format:

FormatNorthamptonEuroQual

Results:

Prelim round

Michael Wringley w/o Andy Papaiacovou
Sean Halligan w/o Bradley Fish

Adam Ingram 3-0 Steve Bird
Steve Evans 3-2 Paul Burrell
Robert Marshall 3-1 John Hunter
Graham Beardmore 3-1 Marcus Lord
Sanjay Meghani 3-0 Robert Barton
Neil Craycraft 3-1 Steve Evans
Sean Ward 3-0 Anthony Bonnard
Rodney Goggins 3-2 Andy Milliard
Mark White 3-1 Nick Neale
Sean Ward 3-0 Anthony Bonnard
David Brown 3-2 David Morritz

Last 64

Aaron Canavan w/o Chris Hart
Sean Ward w/o Tony Drago

Ian Wagstaff 3-0 George Apperley
Jon Charlton 3-0 Andrew Darken
Rhydian Richards 3-1 Andrew Diacopoulous
Richard Emery 3-2 David McDonnell
Sanjay Meghani 3-0 Darren Barton
Barry Pinches 3-0 Adam Ingram
Sean Lanigan 3-0 Michael Wrigley
Lee Richardson 3-0 Andrew Turner
Michal Judge 3-0 Simon Seabridge
Matt Ford 3-0 Bilal Ahmed
Gary Filtness 3-0 Ray Grall
Mark Ball 3-2 Sanjay Meghani
Dean Venables 3-1 Tony Corrigan
Nick Spelman 3-2 Graham Breadmore
Simon Dent 3-2 Neil Herd
Robert Marshall 3-1 Gary Miller
Jonathan Bagley 3-0 Brett Gant
Neil Caroll 3-1 Dean Sycamore
Sean Halligan 3-2 Stephen Campbell
Stuart Watson 3-1 Gary Skipworth
Wayne Cooper 3-1 Lee Martin
Gary Britton 3-1 David Brown
Steven Waldron 3-0 Daren Mirza
Patrick Wallace 3-1 Daniel Mooney
Lee S. Martin 3-0 Dharmendra Patel
Rodney Goggins 3-0 David Lilley
Mark White 3-0 Palmi Elmarsson
Lewis Walsh 3-0 Mark Davies
Garoid O’Connor 3-0 James Simpson
Aidan Owens 3-0 Kalr Townsend

Last 32

Lee Richardson 3-1 Neil Craycraft
Rhydian Richards 3-1 Jon Charlton
Richard Emery 3-2 Sean Lanigan
Barry Pinches 3-0 Ian Wagstaff
Gary Filtness 3-0 Mark Ball
Nick Spelman 3-2 Dean Venables
Michael Judge 3-2 Matt Ford
Robert Marshall 3-1 Simon Dent
Jonathan Bagley 3-0 Neil Caroll
Wayne Cooper 3-2 Stuart Watson
Patrick Wallace 3-0 Lee S. Martin
Aaron Canavan 3-0 Lewis Walsh
Geroid O’Connor 3-0 Aidan Owens
Mark White 3-2 Rodney Goggins
Gary Britton 3-0 Steven Waldron
Sean Ward 3-2 Sean Halligan

Last 16

Jonathan Bagley 3-? Sean Ward
Barry Pinches 3-0 Wayne Cooper
Gary Britton 3-? Richard Emery
Lee Richardson 3-0 Rhydian Richards
Patrick Wallace 3-0 Mark White
Aaron Canavan 3-? Robert Marshall
Michael Judge 3-0 Nick Spelman
Gary Filtness 3-2 Garoid O’Connor

Quarters

Jonathan Bagley 3-1 Barry Pinches
Gary Britton 3-0 Lee Richardson
Aaron Canavan 3-2 Patrick Wallace
Michael Judge 3-0 Gary Filtness

Semis

Gary Britton 3-1 Jonathan Bagley
Michael Judge 3-1 Aaron Canavan

Final

Judge v Britton Final Euro Masters Qual 3

Michael Judge 3-1 Gary Britton

Euro Masters Qual 3 Judge Winner

Aaron Canavan scored the highest break: a  131.

Patrick Wallace is your winner in Bruges

Bruges

Event: European Masters Qualifiers 2

When? 17-19 August 2018

Where? Snooker Palace, Noordzandstraat 4, 8000 Brugge

Congratulations to Patrick Wallace, winner of this event!

Patrick Wallace, winner in Bruges

Here is how it unfolded:

Round 1

Alain Vandersteen (BE) 3-2 Jeremy Dorchue (FR)
Steve Lambrechts (BE) 3-0 John Van Gorp (NL)
Kurt Pollet (BE) 3-0 Bruno Cottenies (BE)
Keith Thomas (Wales)  3-2 Nico Smeets (BE)
Jonathan Charlton (England) 3-2 Wang Chooi Tan (BE)
Christophe Rives-Lange (FR) w/o Paul Burrell (England)
Miro Popovic (DE) 3-1 Jan Mortelé (BE)
Andy Turner (England) 3-2 Gino Verheyden (BE)

Stefan Buyse (BE) 3-1 Thierry Thenaisie (FR)
Remko Boselie (NL) w/o Mark Davies
Ludovic Arnaert (BE) 3-2 Stéphane Ochoiski (FR)
Win De Roeck (BE) 3-1 Mario Veltman (NL)
Nick Tielemans (BE) 3-2 Hossein Mosharaff (BE)
Lee Martin (England) 3-1 Joris Maas (BE)
Mohammed Al Joaker (UAE) 3-1 Steven Thomas (Wales)
Lieven Vanthornout (BE) 3-2 René Hemelsoet (BE)

Round 2

Jonathan Bagley (England) 3-0 Alain Vandersteen
John Hunter (England) 3-2 Steve Lambrechts
Richard Emery (England) 3-0 Kurt Pollet
Stuart Watson (England) 3-0 Keith Thomas
Michael Judge (IRL) 3-2 Jonathan Charlton
Rodney Goggins (IRL) 3-0 Christophe Rives-Lange
Raymond Grall (England) 3-2 Miro Popovic
Lee Richardson (England) 3-1 Andy Turner

Patrick Wallace (NI) 3-0 Stefan Buyse
Remko Boselie 3-1 Bradley Fish (England)
Ludovic Arnaert 3-1 Dean Sycamore (England)
Les Dott (England) 3-1 Wim De Roeck
Simon Dent (England) 3-2 Nick Tielemans
Lee Martin 3-2 Neil Herd (England)
Mohammed Al Joaker 3-1 Hans Blankaert (BE)
Sean Lanigan (England) 3-0 Lieven VanThournout

Last 16

Jonathan Bagley 3-1 John Hunter
Stuart Watson 3-0 Richard Emery
Rodney Goggins 3-2 Michael Judge
Lee Richardson 3-0 Raymond Grall

Patrick Wallace 3-0 Remko Boselie
Ludovic Arnaert 3-0 Les Dodd
Lee Martin 3-2 Simon Dent
Mohammed Al Joaker 3-2 Sean Lanigan

QF

Stuart Watson 3-2 Jonathan Bagley
Rodney Goggins 3-0 Lee Richardson

Patrick Wallace 3-0 Ludovic Arnaert
Lee Martin 3-0 Mohammed Al Joaker

SF

Stuart Watson 3-0 Rodney Goggins

Patrick Wallace 3-1 Lee Martin

Final 

Patrick Wallace 3-0 Stuart Watson

Centuries

Rodney Goggins 135 – this is currently the season High break.
Patrick Wallace 124
Ludovic Arnaert 109
Jonathan Bagley 106
Lieven Vanthournout 104

Meet the players ….

And some pictures taken at the Snooker Palace club… Belgium has some snooker history!