WSS 2020 British Open Qualifying Event in Clacton

The qualifying event for the WSS 2020 British Open was played at Pot Black, Clacton, next week-end. The winner of the event will play Jimmy White in Plymouth on April, 3, 2020.

The draw for this event is now available:

As well as the format:

British Open 2020 Qual Format

You will be able to follow the tournament here

Prelim matches

1 Adam Denham 2-3 Steve Field
2 Dharmendra Patel 0-3 George Apperley
3 John Palmer 3-2 Richard Wykes

Last 64

Rodney Goggins (Ire) –  Steven Porter Chell (Eng) W/O
Patsy Fagan (Ire) 3-2 Aidan Owens (Eng)
Lee S. Martin (Eng) 3-1 Boris Lazarov (Bul)
Wayne Townsend (Eng) 0-3 James O’Sullivan (Eng)
Richard Emery (Eng) 3-1 Dennis Tristram (Eng)
Dave Finbow (Eng) 3-0 Garry Coulson (Eng)
Michael Wrigley (Eng) 1-3 Steve Field
Matt Ford (Eng) 0-3 Stuart Watson (Eng)
Aaron Canavan (Jer) 3-0 Kevin Kelly (Jer)
Bal Sembi (Eng) 3-0 Ady Holley (Gue)
Tony Knowles (Eng) 3-0 George Apperley
Ray Grall (Eng) 0-3 Jon Charlton (Eng)
Les Dodd (Eng) 2-3 Johnny Stevens (Eng)
Gary Britton (Jer) W/0  Paul Reading
Neil Craycraft (Eng) 3-0 Dean Venables (Eng)
Neil Carroll (Eng) 0-3 Lee Richardson (Eng)

———————————————

Michael Judge (Ire) 3-0 John Palmer
Marcus Lord (Eng) 3-0 Daren Mirza (Eng)
Stephen Campbell (Eng) 3-0 Steve Bird (Eng)
Philip Blackburn (Eng) 1-3 Cary Kikis (Eng)
Gary Filtness (Eng) 3-0 David Brock (Eng)
Karl Townsend (Eng) 3-2 Gary Millar (Eng)
James Brown (Eng) W/0 – Mark Sutton (Eng)
Adrian Atkins (Eng) 0-3 Jonathan Bagley (Eng)
Wayne Cooper (Eng) 3-0 Simon Chandler (Eng)
Mark White (Eng) 3-0 Kevin Palmer (Eng)
Mark Ball (Eng) 3-1 Colin Mitchell (Eng)
Andrew Darken (Eng) 0-3 Sean Lanigan (Eng)
Dean Sycamore (Eng) 3-1 Ian Spawton (Eng)
Garoid O’Connor (Eng) 3-1 Anthony Massey (Eng)
Bradley Jones (Eng) 2-3 Mark Gray (Eng)
Patrick Wallace (Ire) 3-0 James Farrow (Eng)

Last 32

Steven Porter Chell 1-3 Patsy Fagan
Lee S.Martin 3-2 James O’Sullivan
Richard Emery 1-3 Dave Finbow
Steve Field 0-3 Stuart Watson
Aaron Canavan 3-1 Bal Sembi
Tony Knowles 3-2 Jon Charlton
Johnny Stevens 2-3 Gary Britton
Neil Craycraft 1-3 Lee Richardson

———————————————

Michael Judge 3-2 Marcus Lord
Stephen Campbell 3-2 Cary Kikis
Gary Filtness 1-3 Karl Townsend
James Brown 3-2 Jonathan Bagley
Wayne Cooper 3-2 Mark White
Mark Ball 2-3 Sean Lanigan
Dean Sycamore 0-3 Garoid O’Connor
Mark Gray 3-2 Patrick Wallace

Aaron Canavan missed the yellow after potting 15 reds with blacks in his match v Bal Sembi. 

Last 16

Patsy Fagan 3-1 Lee S. Martin
Dave Finbow 1-3 Stuart Watson
Aaron Canavan 3-2 Tony Knowles
Gary Britton 3-0 Lee Richardson

———————————————

Michael Judge 3-0 Stephen Campbell
Karl Twonsend 3-1 James Brown
Wayne Cooper 3-0 Sean Lanigan
Garoid O’Connor 2-3 Mark Gray

QFs

Patsy Fagan 3-2 Stuart Watson
Aaron Canavan 3-2 Gary Britton

———————————————

Michael Judge 3-0 Karl Townsend
Wayne Cooper 3-1 Mark Gray

SFs

Patsy Fagan 2-4 Aaron Canavan

Michael Judge 4-3 Wayne Cooper

The Final

SeniorsBritishMasters2020QualFinal

Aaron Canavan 2-4 Michael Judge

And there is also a Super Seniors event:

British Open 2020 Qual Format - Super Seniors

This is the last Super Seniors event of the season.

Preliminary matches

  1. Richard Emery 2-0 Neil Caroll
  2. Richard Wykes 0-2 Colin Mitchell

Last 16

Gary Filtness 2-0 Kevin Kelly
Gary Miller 1-2 Les Dodd
Steven Porter Chell 0-2 Tony Knowles
Richard Emery 2-1 Ray Grail

———————————————

George Apperley 0-2 Dharmendra Patel
Steve Field 0-2 David Brock
Colin Mitchell 2-1 Dennis Tristram
Patsy Fagan – Ian Spawton W/O

QFs

Gary Filtness 2-0 Les Dodd
Tony Knowles 1-2 Richard Emery

———————————————

Dharmendra Patel 0-2 David Brock
Colin Mitchell 2-0 Ian Spawton

SFs

Gary Filtness 2-0 Richard Emery

David Brock 0-2 Colin Mitchell

This SF win means that it’s Gary Filtness who will play in the 6-reds Championship in Coleraine in June. In fact Gary needed just one frame.

SuperSeniorsColeraine

Here is Gary’s reaction right after the match. It says everything about how much it matters for those players. The competive beast in them never dies!

The Final

SuperSeniors5Final

Gary Filtness 2-1 Colin Mitchell

An emotional Gary dedicated his win to Billy O’Connor:

Gary Filtness tribute to Billy O'Connor

Billy O’Connor was a talented young snooker player, and even more than that, a remarkable young person, who was taken away by ilness at the age of 18. Billy never stopped to fight, and never stopped to smile. He was managed by The Grove, for years Ronnie O’Sullivan’s management and he often played at Upton Park with Gary. Very ill himself, in his last months Billy was still playing snooker and trying to raise money to support fellow teenagers sufferers.

Here is the tribute written by WPBSA  when Billy passed away.

WSS Seniors British Open 2020 news

The Seniors British Open 2020 will be played in Plymouth on 3 and 4 April 2020.

WSSBritishOpen2020Poster

The match ups for the upcoming ROKiT Phones.com Senior British Open which will be staged at the Plymouth Pavilions on the 3rd and 4th April, are as follows:

Opening the event on Friday 3rd at 7pm will be 7 times World Snooker Champion and 4 times former British Open Champion Stephen Hendry who will play 1985 World Snooker Champion Dennis Taylor. That match is followed by another cracker as the current World Seniors Snooker Champion, and former two time British Open Winner Jimmy ‘The Whirlwind’ White plays an amateur player who will come from a event in March.

All the legends will attend a VIP champagne reception before these matches start so a great opportunity to grab an autograph and photo.

On Saturday morning at 10am the four other remaining players do battle. Former World Number 2 Tony Knowles plays 1986 World Champion Joe Johnson and 1991 World Champion John Parrott plays 1980 World Champion Cliff Thorburn.

The afternoon session will see both semi finals contested and the final will be played that evening with one of our players klifting the trophy.

A pre-final VIP champagne reception is also available to purchase which includes a chance to meet all our legends PLUS our guest of honour… 6 times World Snooker Champion Ray Reardon.

You can grab the tickets by going to

https://www.theticketstore.co.uk/online/default.asp…

The full schedule is

Friday 3rd April @ 7pm
Stephen Hendry v Dennis Taylor
Jimmy White v (Amateur tbc)

Saturday 4th April @10am
Joe Johnson v Tony Knowles
John Parrott v Cliff Thorburn

Saturday 4th April @ 2.30pm
Winner Match 2 v Winner Match 4
Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 3

Saturday 4th April @ 7.00pm
The Final

Vip Packages are available for Friday and Saturday night sessions

The one amateur in the draw will be the winner of the qualifying event, played at Pot Black Clacton, next week-end. 

The draw for this event is now available:

PRELIM MATCHES

1 Adam Denham v Steve Field
2 Dharmendra Patel v George Apperley
3 John Palmer v Richard Wykes

Left Half

Rodney Goggins (Ire) v Steven Chell (Eng)
Patsy Fagan (Ire) v Aidan Owens (Eng)
Lee Martin (Eng) v Boris Lazarov (Bul)
Wayne Townsend (Eng) v James O’Sullivan (Eng)
Richard Emery (Eng) v Dennis Tristram (Eng)
Dave Finbow (Eng) v Garry Coulson (Eng)
Michael Wrigley (Eng) v prelim 1
Matt Ford (Eng) v Stuart Watson (Eng)
Aaron Canavan (Jer) v Kevin Kelly (Jer)
Bal Sembi (Eng) v Ady Holley (Gue)
Tony Knowles (Eng) v prelim 2
Ray Grall (Eng) v Jon Charlton (Eng)
Les Dodd (Eng) v Johnny Stevens (Eng)
Gary Britton (Jer) v Paul Reading
Neil Craycraft (Eng) v Dean Venables (Eng)
Neil Carroll (Eng) v Lee Richardson (Eng)

Right Half

Michael Judge (Ire) v prelim 3
Marcus Lord (Eng) v Daren Mirza (Eng)
Stephen Campbell (Eng) v Steve Bird (Eng)
Philip Blackburn (Eng) v Cary Kikis (Eng)
Gary Filtness (Eng) v David Brock (Eng)
Karl Townsend (Eng) v Gary Millar (Eng)
James Brown (Eng) v Mark Sutton (Eng)
Adrian Atkins (Eng) v Jonathan Bagley (Eng)
Wayne Cooper (Eng) v Simon Chandler (Eng)
Mark White (Eng) v Kevin Palmer (Eng)
Mark Ball (Eng) v Colin Mitchell (Eng)
Andrew Darken (Eng) v Sean Lanigan (Eng)
Dean Sycamore (Eng) v Ian Spawton (Eng)
Garoid O’Connor (Eng) v Anthony Massey (Eng)
Bradley Jones (Eng) v Mark Gray (Eng)
Patrick Wallace (Ire) v James Farrow (Eng)

The qualifying event will be covered on this blog as it unfolds of course.

WSS ROKiT Phones.com Masters 2020 – Q1 in Coulsdon

SeniorsMasters2020AllyPally

The first qualifying event for the 2020 Seniors Masters was played in Coulsdon from 7 to 9 February 2020

Here is the draw (from last 64)

And the format

Masters Q1 Coulsdon format

You will be able to follow the tournament here.

Preliminary matches: 

  1. Jonathan Wallace 1-3 James Farrow
  2. Steve Bird 3-0 Daren Mirza
  3. Colin Mitchell 2-3 James Brown
  4. Steve Waldron  Ady Holley W/O
  5. Mark Gray 3-0 Philip Blackburn

Last 64:

  1. Rodney Goggins W/O Matt Ford
  2. Dean Venables 0-3 Patsy Fagan
  3. James O’Sullivan 3-1 Richard Wykes
  4. Boris Lazarkov 0-3 Tony Knowles
  5. Rory Mc Leod 3-0 Steve Field
  6. Ian Spawton 0-3 Garry Coulson
  7. Mark White 1-3 James Farrow
  8. Steve Bird 2-3 Richard Emery
  9. Jonathan Bagley 3-1 Dennis Tristram
  10. Bal Sembi 3-1 Kevin Palmer
  11. Mark Ball 3-0 Neil Carroll
  12. Andrew Darken 0-3 Sean Lanigan
  13. Tony Corrigan 3-2 Nickolas Neale
  14. Stephen Campbell 3-2 Paul Burrell
  15. Andrew Grieves 3-0 Dharmendra Patel
  16. James Brown 3-2 Aaron Canavan
  17. Leo Fernandez 2-3 Wayne Townsend
  18. Bradley Jones 3-0 Ray Grail
  19. Cary Kikis 3-0 Ady Holley
  20. Adam Ashley 1-3 Dean Sycamore
  21. Wayne Cooper 3-0 Adam Denham
  22. Neal Jones 3-0 Keith Thomas
  23. Neil Craycraft 3-2 David Brock
  24. D. O’Sullivan 0-3 Gary Filtness
  25. Stuart Watson 3-2 Mark Sutton
  26. Michael Wrigley 3-1 George Apperley
  27. Karl Townsend 0-3 Mark Gray
  28. Adrian Atkins 1-3 Jon Charlton
  29. Andrew Milliard 3-1 Anthony Massey
  30. Garoid O’Connor 3-0 John Palmer
  31. Gary Skipworth 3-0 Stevie Carroll
  32. Lee Richardson 3-2 Kevin Kelly

Last 32:

Rodney Goggins 3-0 Patsy Fagan
James O’Sullivan 3-1 Tony Knowles
Rory McLeod 3-0 Garry Coulson
James Farrow 3-1 Richard Emery
Jonathan Bagley 3-0 Bal Sembi
Mark Ball 2-3 Sean Lanigan
Tony Corrigan 3-2 Stephem Campbell
Andrew Greaves 0-3 James Brown
Wayne Townsend 3-2 Bradley Jones
Cary Kikis 3-0 Dean Sycamore
Wayne Cooper 3-0 Neal Jones
Neil Craycraft 3-2 Gary Filtness
Stuart Watson 3-1 Michael Wrigley
Mark Gray 3-1 Jon Charlton
Andrew Milliard 3-2 Garoid O’Connor
Gary Skypworth 2-3 Lee Richardson

Last 16:

Rodney Goggins 3-1 James O’Sullivan
Rory McLeod 3-0 James Farrow
Jonathan Bagley 3-2 Sean Lanigan
Tony Corrigan 2-3 James Brown
Wayne Townsend 3-2 Cary Kikis
Wayne Cooper 3-1 Neil Craycraft
Stuart Watson 3-1 Mark Gray
Andrew Milliard 3-2 Lee Richardson

QFs:

Rodney Goggins 1-3 Rory McLeod
Jonathan Bagley 1-3 James Brown
Wayne Townsend 1-3 Wayne Cooper
Stuart Watson 3-1 Andrew Milliard

SFs:

Rory McLeod 4-1 James Brown
Wayne Cooper 4-0 Stuart Watson

The Final

MastersSeniorsQ1Final

Rory McLeod 3-4 Wayne Cooper

Centuries:

125 Rory McLeod (L32)
111 Bal Sembi (L64)
107 Stuart Watson (QF)
102 Jonathan Bagley (L64)

Super Seniors Event 4

Preliminary match:

Ray Grail 0-2 Richard Wykes

Last 16:

Patsy Fagan 2-1 Dharmendra Patel
Tony Knowles 2-0 Keith Thomas
Steve Field 2-0 Andrew Darken
Richard Wykes 0-2 Richard Emery
George Apperley 0-2 David Brock
Dennis Tristram 2-0 Neil Caroll
Kevin Kelly 0-2 Gary Filtness
Colin Mitchell 2-1 Ian Spawton

QFs

Patsy Fagan 1-2 Tony Knowles
Steve Field 1-2 Richard Emery
David Brock 0-2 Dennis Tristram
Gary Filtness 2-1 Colin Mitchell

SFs

Tony Knowles 2-0 Richard Emery
Gary Filtness 2-0 Dennis Tristram

The Final

SupSeniors4Winner

Gary Filtness 2-0 Tony Knowles

All detailed results for the Super SEniors Event 4 are available here

WSS ROKiT Phones.com 2020 World Championship tickets go on sale today

SeniorsWC2020Poster

This was shared today on social media by Jason Francis:

On sale now! At 12 noon tickets for the 2020 ROKiT Phones.com World Seniors Snooker Championship went on sale. Link here

https://www.sheffieldtheatres.co.uk/events/roki-t-phones-com-world-seniors-snooker-championship?fbclid=IwAR0sdTY_ACa36Lkx8J8Re-cbyrjxn169xPmcuz9gA8bDc8p7q_XAyVHVMno

16 of the best over 40 Snooker Players in the World go head to head for the trophy won last year by Jimmy White. Jimmy is back amongst a stellar field which includes Stephen Hendry, John Parrott and James Wattana to defend his title. The Event runs from the 13th – 15th August.
The opening session, with a players meet and greet VIP, will be “The Legends Cup” from 6pm on the 12th August
Willie Thorne, Cliff Thorburn, Joe Johnson and Dennis Taylor game go head to head in our event opener, an evening of fun and nostalgia with a trophy for our champion. A special trick shot cabaret from John Virgo will also be performed.

Get your tickets quick!

Seniors News From Malta

wsf-malta-open

The 2020 WSF Open in Malta has reached the knockout stage, with several WSS players doing well and still competing after the group stage was completed yesterday.

You can see all the tournament results and future fixtures by following  this link. 

In the last 64 …

Nickolas Neale will play 14 years old Iulian Boiko from Ukraine

Stuart Watson will play the winner of Jeremy Lee v Jenson Kendrick

Wayne Townsend will play 20 years old Brian Ochoiski from France

Tony Drago and Rory McLeod will face each other. Tony won all three of his group matches. It’s great to have him back playing well. Remember, he missed the inaugural WSF event in Malta in 2018, as he was then critically ill.

Leo Fernandez was very unlucky. He didn’t come in Malta in the best possible shape having suffered a hand injury a couple of weeks ago, and to make things worse, his luggage, including his cue arrived only when the group stages were already well unerway. As a result, he managed to win only one match, which wasn’t enough.

Stuart Watson and Rory McLeod reached the last 16

 

 

Canada will host the Pan American Snooker Championships

And the winner of the Seniors event will get a spot in the WSS ROKiT Phones.com 2020 World Championship

Here are the informations about the Pan American World Championships

Canada to host Pan American Snooker Championships
filed on Monday, December 9, 2019.   10:44am PT/USA

The Pan American Snooker and Billiards Association (PABSA) have announced that the 2020 Pan American Snooker Championships will be hosted in Canada at The Corner Bank in Toronto from March 23 – 29.

2020 Pan American Snooker Championships - The Corner Bank, Toronto, Canada. March 23 - 29

After a successful 2019 staging by the United States Snooker Association (USSA) earlier this year at Q Ball Snooker & Pool in Houston, Texas, it is the turn of the Canadian Billiards & Snooker Association (CBSA), who have chosen to play the Championships at one of Canada’s premier cuesports facilities which is located in the Scarborough administrative division of the city of Toronto.

The Corner Bank in Toronto, Canada - Photo courtesy of The Corner Bank
The Corner Bank in Toronto, Canada

Photo courtesy of The Corner Bank

 

In a change from 2019, PABSA have expanded the 2020 Championships which will now encompass the main 2020 Pan American Snooker Championship event, and the 2020 Pan American Seniors Snooker Championship event for players aged 40 and over. The Seniors event will be played first from March 23 – 25, followed then by the Main event from March 26 – 29.

A view of the snooker tables in The Corner Bank - Photo courtesy of The Corner Bank
A view of the snooker tables in The Corner Bank

Photo courtesy of The Corner Bank

 

The Championships are open to entry from a player who is a citizen of any of the 41 countries which make up the Pan American Olympic movement, with a special dispensation for players who have been a legal permanent resident of one of those nations for a continuous period of the past five years, and have not had any previous representation for a foreign nation in any international snooker competition.

The United States is expected to have several participants competing in both events.

Players interested in entering should visit the PABSA website for further details: www.pabsa.org

Seniors Irish Masters 2020 – Draw and Format

SeniorsIrishMastersPoster-2

Followowing the Liverpool event last week, the draw is now complete

Here are the draw and format:

Friday 27th March 2020

Session 1 – 7pm

Jimmy White v Tony Drago
Michael Judge v Dennis Taylor

Saturday 28th March 2020

Session 2 – 10am

John Parrott v Rory McLeod
Stephen Hendry v Cliff Thorburn

Session 3 – 2pm

Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 3
Winner Match 2 v Winner Match 4

The Final – 7.30pm

All matches to the final are best of 5, the final is best of 7.
Roll on roll off format.

Get your tickets here.

Seniors Irish Masters 2020 – Liverpool Qualifying Event

wssliverpool-format.jpg

WSSLiverpool Venue

You can follow the tournament here: https://snookerscores.net/tournament-manager/rokitphonescom-irish-masters-qualifying

Preliminary round (L128)

Alex Ferguson W/O – Chris Clarkson
James Brown 3-1 Ady Holley
John Whitty 3-0 Steve Evans
Michael Wrigley 3-1 Dharmendra Patel
Andrew Greaves 3-0 Ian Spawton

Last 64

Rodney Goggins 3-0 Colin Mitchell
Marcus Lord 3-2 Patsy Fagan
Tony Corrigan W/0 – Neil Caroll
Philip Blackburn 1-3 Les Dodd
Richard Emery 2-3 Gary Miller
Steve Bird 0-3 Dean Sycamore
Sanjay Meghani 3-2 Alex Ferguson
John Snape – Aaron Canavan W/O
Lee Richardson 3-0 Ray Grail
Mark Ball 3-0 Stevie Carroll
Karl Townsend 1-3 James Brown
Anthony Massey 0-3 Rory McLeod
Sean Lanigan 1-3 Wayne Townsend
Colm Gilcreest – John Welsh W/O
Neil Craycraft 3-0 George Apperley
John Whitty 2-3 Leo Fernandez
Patrick Wallace 3-0 Adrian Atkins
Johnny Stevens – Darren Barton W/0
Andrew Milliard 3-2 Mark Sutton
Bal Sembi W/0 – Lee S. Martin
Wayne Cooper 3-0 Simon Keenan
Mark White 2-3 Michael Wrigley
Stephen Campbell 3-1 Ali Anwar
Gary Thompson 3-1 Stuart Watson
Jonathan Bagley 3-1 Andrew Greaves
Neal Jones W/O – Nikolas Neale
Cary Kikis 3-1 A. Pennington
Dennis Tristram 1-3 Gary Filtness
Tony Knowles 2-3 Steve Whalley
Jon Charlton W/O – Pat Bonnar
Gary Coulson 1-3 Danny Crawford
Michael Judge 3-0 Abbid Manzoor

Last 32

Rodney Goggins 3-1 Marcus Lord
Tony Corrigan 1-3 Les Dodd
Gary Miller 1-3 Dean Sycamore
Sanjay Meghani 0-3 Aaron Canavan
Lee Richardson 3-0 Mark Ball
James Brown 1-3 Rory McLeod
Wayne Townsend 3-1 John Welsh
Neil Craycraft 0-3 Leo Fernandez
Patrick Wallace 3-0 Darren Barton
Andrew Milliard 1-3 Bal Sembi
Wayne Cooper 3-0 Michael Wrigley
Stephen Campbell 0-3 Gary Thompson
Jonathan Bagley 3-2 Neal Jones
Cary Kikis 0-3 Gary Filtness
Steve Whalley 2-3 Jon Charlton
Danny Crawford 1-3 Michael Judge

Last 16

Rodney Goggins 3-1 Les Dodd
Dean Sycamore 1-3 Aaron Canavan
Lee Richardson 0-3 Rory McLeod
Wayne Townsend 1-3 Leo Fernandez
Patrick Wallace 3-0 Bal Sembi
Wayne Cooper 0-3 Gary Thompson
Jonathan Bagley 3-2 Gary Filtness
Jon Charlton 2-3 Michael Judge

Quarter finals

Rodney Goggins 2-3 Aaron Canavan
Rory McLeod 3-2 Leo Fernandez
Patrick Wallace 1-3 Gary Thompson
Jonathan Bagley 0-3 Michael Judge

Semi finals

Aaron Canavan 1-4 Rory Mcleod
Gary Thompson 3-4 Michael Judge

The Final

Rory McLeod 1-4 Michael Judge

WSS ROKiT Phones World Championship Q2 – Newbury

This is the main draw for the second WSS World Championship 2020 qualifying event in Newbury:

The preliminary matches:

NewburyPrelimMatches

And the format:

NewburyFormat

I AM aware that the above images may be hard to read. You will though find the draw, and the results as the event unfolds here: https://snookerscores.net/tournament-manager/2019-rokitphonescom-world-seniors-championship-world-qualifier-2

Results will be shown on this page as well, when available.

Preliminary matches

Patrick Wallace 3-0 Sanjay Meghani
Boris Lazarkov 0-3 Neil Herd
Mark Sutton 1-3 James O’Sullivan (replaces Sean O’Shea)
Matt Ford 3-1 Darren Barton
Leo Fernandez (replaces Nick Neale) 3-0 Neal Jones
David Brock 0-3 Jason Smith
Dean Venables 3-2 Steve Evans
Kevin Kelly W//O Keith Thomas
Geoff Williams 2-3 James Brown
Stephen Campbell 1-3 Gareth Hibbott
Bai Sembi 3-1 Alex Ferguson
Jonathan Bagley 0-3 David Brown
Gary Skipworth 3-2 Mike Hallett
George Apperley 1-3 Ray Grail
Jon Charlton 3-0 Muhammed Aurangzaib (replaces Simon Keenan)
David McDonnell 3-1 Anthony Cutler
Aaron Canavan 2-3 Don Newcombe
Andy Papaiacovou v Marcus Lord
Lyndon Paxfgord 0-3 Dean Sycamore
Andrew Darken 3-2 Adam Denham
Neil Carroll 0-3 Dennis Tristram
Karl Townsend v Colin Mitchell
Cary Kikis 3-2 Andrew Greaves
Rodney Goggins 3-2 Danny Crawford

Last 64

Patrick Wallace 3-0 Neil Herd
James O’Sullivan 3-0 John Palmer
Mark White 3-0 Ady Holley
Mathew Ford 1-3 Rhydian Richards
Wayne Cooper 3-2 Neil Craycraft
Adam Ashley 3-2 Adrian Atkins
Leo Fernandez 3-2 Andrew Milliard
Jason Smith 3-1 Richard Emery
Lee Richardson 3-2 Darren Thompson
Rory McLeod 3-1 Dean Venables
Keith Thomas 3-2 Steve Bird
James Brown 3-0 Gary Britton
Sean Lanigan 3-2 Mark Ball
Gareth Hibbott 3-1 Bal Sembi
Patsy Fagan 3-1 Colin Mitchell
Bradley Jones 3-2 Michael Judge
David Brown 3-1 Anthony Massey
Gary Skipworth 3-0 Andrew Isitt
Colm Gilcreest 3-2 Ray Grail
Jon Charlton 2-3 Les Dodd
Gary Filtness 3-1 David McDonnell
Tony Knowles 3-2 Don Newcombe
Marcus Lord 3-2 Tony Corrigan
Garoid O’Connor 3-1 Dean Sycamore
Stuart Watson 3-1 Andrew Darken
Michael Wrigley 3-1 James Richardson
Johnny Stevens 3-1 Ian Spawton
Gary Coulson 3-0 Dennis Tristram
Karl Townsend 3-1 Gary Miller
Lee S. Martin 3-2 Daren Mirza
Darryl James 1-3 Cary Kikis
Rodney Goggins 3-0 Abid Manzoor

Last 32

Patrick Wallace 3-1 James O’Sullivan
Mark White 0-3 Rhydian Richards
Wayne Cooper 3-0 Adam Ashley
Leo Fernandez 3-0 Jason Smith
Rory McLeod 3-0 Lee Richardson
James Brown 3-0 Keith Thomas
Sean Lanigan 2-3 Gareth Hibbott
Patsy Fagan 2-3 Bradley Jones
David Brown 3-1 Gary Skipworth
Colm Gilcreest 3-0 Les Dodd
Gary Filtness 3-1 Tony Knowles
Marcus Lord 0-3 Garoid O’Connor
Stuart Watson 3-1 Michael Wrigley
Gary Coulson 3-1 Johnny Stevens
Karl Townsend 2-3 Lee S. Martin
Cary Kikis 0-3 Rodney Goggins

Last 16

Patrick Wallace 2-3 Rhydian Richards
Leo Fernandez 3-0 Wayne Cooper
Rory McLeod 3-0 James Brown
Gareth Hibbott 2-3 Bradley Jones
David Brown 1-3 Colm Gilcreest
Gary Filtness 3-1 Garoid O’Connor
Stuart Watson 3-0 Gary Coulson
Lee S. Martin 2-3 Rodney Goggins

QF

Rhydian Richards 2-3 Leo Fernandez
Rory McLeod 3-1 Bradley Jones
Colm Gilcreest 2-3 Gary Filtness
Stuart Watson 1-3 Rodney Goggins

SF

Leo Fernandez 4-2 Rory McLeod
Gary Filtness 1-4 Rodney Goggins

The Final

World2020Q2Finalists

Leo Fernandez 4-2 Rodney Goggins

Super Seniors Event 3

Screenshot 2019-11-10 at 20.52.38Screenshot 2019-11-10 at 20.52.52

The Final

Patsy Fagan 0-2 Richard Emery

World2020Q2SSFinalists